Privacy Policy


CHPs for QLD is committed to protecting personal information. CHPs for QLD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the relevant privacy principles and codes.

This policy sets out how CHPs for QLD manages personal information. You should check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

Collection

CHPs for QLD may collect and hold personal information about a person, including name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing the person with the services they are, or someone else they are associated with is, seeking.

The personal information that CHPs for QLD collects and holds depends on the person’s interaction with CHPs for QLD. Generally, CHPs for QLD will collect and hold personal information for the purpose of:

(a)           providing services to a person;

(b)           providing a person with information about other services that CHPs for QLD offers that may be of interest to that person;

(c)           providing a person with information relevant to their business or other area of expertise or interest;

(d)           providing a person with the opportunity to connect with  other people through the CHPs for QLD website,  industry events such as seminars and conferences in their type of business, other areas of expertise or interest;

(e)           facilitating CHPs for QLD’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(f)            analysing CHPs for QLD’s services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.

Personal information will generally be collected by CHPs for QLD directly from a person, generally through the CHPs for QLD website, by verbal interaction or through correspondence with the person. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about a person will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from a person. We will usually notify a person about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If a person accesses the CHPs for QLD’s website, CHPs for QLD may collect additional personal information about that person in the form of IP address or domain name. If the personal information provided to CHPs for QLD is incomplete or inaccurate, CHPs for QLD may be unable to provide the services sought.

Use and disclosure

Generally, CHPs for QLD will only use or disclose personal information about a person for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, CHPs for QLD may disclose personal information about a person to:

(a)           service providers, who assist CHPs for QLD in operating its business; and

(b)           its related entities.

Security

CHPs for QLD stores personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of personal information is important to CHPs for QLD. CHPs for QLD takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is stored safely.

Access

You may access personal information CHPs for QLD holds about you, upon making a written request. CHPs for QLD will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 21 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 42 days. CHPs for QLD may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

CHPs for QLD may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information CHPs for QLD holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify CHPs for QLD immediately. CHPs for QLD will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If CHPs for QLD disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask CHPs for QLD to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, CHPs for QLD will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links to other websites

CHPs for QLD’s website may contain links to other websites. CHPs for QLD is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to CHPs for QLD’s privacy policies and procedures.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by CHPs for QLD from time to time.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about CHPs for QLD’s privacy policy or the way in which CHPs for QLD handles your personal information, please contact us on (07) 3307 3032 or email admin@chpsforqld.org.au.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.